2018 Bill Braxton Memorial Regatta

Sunday, November 11, 2018

Cooper River, Camden, NJ

​​On Sunday, with much colder temperatures but very little wind the Freshmen again took to the water to close out what has been a very successful start to their high school rowing careers by racing in the Bill Braxton Memorial Regatta.. They all opened up the day racing in the Novice Eight Time Trial with the Freshman "A" crew advancing to the afternoon Gnad Final. The other two freshman crews also got a second racing opportunity in the afternoon by stepping up and racing in the JV Eight category. Results for the Prep Freshman crews on Sunday were as follows:


Prep Race Results

8:15 AM Novice Eight Time Trial

Novice 8+ Time Trial

Top 6 Places to Finals
Place     Crew                                                     Time
1              New Canaan Crew A                         05:14.23
2              Lower Merion                                     05:14.70              
3              Chaminade A                                     05:22.10
4              Haddonfield Crew                              05:27.88              
5              New Canaan Crew B                         05:31.80              
6              St. Peters Prep A                              05:32.73              
7              OJR Wildcat Crew                             05:34.19
8              Mountain Lakes                                 05:34.57
9              South Jersey                                      05:37.86
10           Chaminade B                                      05:42.53
11           Holy Ghost Prep                                  05:43.53
12           WJ Crew A                                           05:43.67
13           DeMatha                                              05:50.89
14           St. Benedict's Prep                              05:52.58
15           Christian Brothers                                05:55.70
16           Chaminade C                                       06:02.52
17           St. Peters Prep B                                06:10.71
18           WJ Crew B                                           06:13.05
19           St. John the Baptist                              06:27.23
20           St. Peters Prep C                                06:27.68
21           Moorestown HS                                   06:33.58
22           New Canaan Crew C                           06:37.43
23           Montgomery B.C.                                 06:40.34
24           Philadelphia City Rowing                     06:40.50

JV 8+ Flight 1

Place     Crew                                                     Time
1              St. Joseph's Prep A                             06:30.77
2              Mountain Lakes Rowing Club A          06:32.63
3              Chaminade B                                      06:41.61
4              Mountain Lakes Rowing Club B          07:28.86
5              DeMatha B                                          07:40.16
6              St. Peters Prep A                               08:22.24

JV 8+ Flight 4
Place     Crew                                                     Time
1              Dallas United Crew A                          06:27.38
2              Whitman Crew B                                 06:32.69
3              WJ Crew A                                          06:58.24
4              Chaminade C                                      07:20.72
5              Haddonfield Crew                                07:28.19
6              St. Peters Prep C                               08:55.92

1:30 PM HS Novice 8+ Grand Final
Place     Crew                                                     Time
1              Lower Merion                                     06:50.90
2              New Canaan Crew A                         06:47.66 (Interference – relegated to 2nd place)
3              Chaminade A                                     07:10.69
4              New Canaan Crew B                         07:12.69
5              St. Peters Prep A                              07:20.05
6              Haddonfield Crew                              07:35.01