Prep Race Results


In conditions which were choppy at best and akin to the North Atlantic at worse, the team competed at the appropriately named Frostbite Regatta on the Cooper River in Camden, New Jersey on Saturday. Luckily the 20-25 MPH wind was a tailwind which made for some fast, if sloppy racing. Race results for Prep crews at the Frostbite Regatta are as follows:


Junior Varsity Four Flight 4
Place     Crew                                                     Time
1              RowAmerica Rye B                            07:27.30
2              Christian Brothers                              07:56.93
3              St. Peters Prep                                  08:52.4

4              Bishop Ireton HS                                Scratch       
5              Radnor                                                Scratch

Varsity Four Flight 1
Place     Crew                                                     Time
1              Christian Brothers B                          07:17.37
2              St. Peters Prep A                             07:40.95
3              Holy Ghost Prep B                            08:32.65
4              Radnor                                              Scratch            
5              WJ Crew A                                        Scratch       
6              DeMatha A                                        Scratch

Men Varsity Four Flight 2
Place     Crew                                                     Time
1              Christian Brothers A                          06:56.90
2              St. Peters Prep B                             07:40.30
3              RowAmerica Rye B                           07:48.90
4              DeMatha B                                        Scratch       
5              Montgomery B                                   Scratch


Junior Varsity Eight Flight 2
Place     Crew                                                     Time
1              Mountain Lakes Rowing Club C        06:59.41
2              Chaminade C                                     07:07.50
3              RowAmerica Rye B                            07:13.08
4              St. Peters Prep B                              08:23.37
5              Egg Harbor                                         Scratch                

Junior Varsity Eight Flight 3
Place     Crew                                                     Time
1              St. Joseph's Prep B                           07:16.94
2              Haddonfield Crew                              07:25.28
3              St. Peters Prep A                              07:31.07
4              Chaminade B                                     08:08.99
5              Radnor                                               Scratch

Varsity Eight Flight 3
Place     Crew                                                     Time
1              St. Joseph's Prep A                          06:11.56
2              RowAmerica Rye                              06:32.91
3              St. Peters Prep                                06:47.09
4              Chaminade                                       Scratch
5              WJ Crew                                           Scratch     


Complete Frostbite Regatta Results           



2018 Philadelphia Frostbite Regatta

Saturday, November 10, 2018

Cooper River, Camden, NJ