2018 Head of the Schuylkill Regatta

Sunday, October 27, 2018

Schuylkill River, Philadelphia, PA


On Sunday, October 27th Prep Crew competed at the Head of the Schuylkill Regatta in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.  The team fielded two Freshman Eights, three JV Eights and a Varsity Eight.  

The Freshman started the chilly day off with a 15th and 41st place finish in a field of 56 Freshman crews. The Prep JV crews, including some freshmen who took advantage of the opportunity to race again, placed 35th, 50th (Frosh) & 64th in the JV field of 71 boats.  The team's Varsity Eight raced to a 33rd place finish in a field of 69.


St. Peter’s Prep Results
Freshman/Novice Eights


1st           St. Joe’s Prep  “A”                               13:06.714
2nd          Saugatuck                                           13:45.434
3rd           St. Joe’s Prep  “B”                               13:48.876
4th           Mercer Juniors  “A”                              14:07.488
5th           Brunswick                                            14:31.844
6th           St. Joe’s Collegiate                              14:32.404
7th           Lower Merion HS                                 14:40.182
8th           RowAmerica Rye                                 14:41.962
9th           Woodrow Wilson HS                            14:50.818
10th        Manhasset HS   “A”                               15:10.078
11th        Annapolis Juniors                                  15:14.042
12th        Pittsford  “A”                                          15:20.298
13th        Mercer Juniors  “B”                               15:30.340
14th        Chaminade HS “A”                                15:31.662
15th        St. Peter’s Prep “A”                            15:31.696
16th        St. John’s HS                                         15:34.834
17th        Fairfield Prep “A”                                    15:35.536
18th        Chaminade “B”                                       15:38.720
19th        Gonzaga HS  “E”                                    15:46.642
20th        Christian Brothers Academy                   15:46.936
21st         Haddonfield                                            15:53.080
22nd        Gonzaga HS “B”                                     15:53.108
23rd        Port Rowing “A”                                       16:06.850
24th        Gonzaga HS “D”                                      16:07.322
25th        Gonzaga HS “A”                                      16:23.344
26th        St. Augustine Prep                                  16:27.844
27th        Row New York – Manhattan                    16:30.208
28th        Seton Hall Prep “A”                                 16:30.634
29th        Fairfield Prep “B”                                     16:31.328
30th        Radnor HS                                              16:31.502
31st         OJR Wildcat Crew                                  16:36.256
32nd        Chaminade HS “C”                                 16:37.402
33rd        Pelham Community                                 16:40.144
34th        DeMatha HS                                            16:40.352
35th        Norwalk River                                          16:45.718
36th        Don Bosco Prep “A”                                16:50.124
37th        Williamsburg BC                                      16:54.156
38th        Iona Prep                                                 16:54.174
39th        Holy Ghost Prep                                      16:57.566
40th        Gonzaga HS “C”                                      17:00.690
41st         St. Peter’s Prep “B”                              17:11.332
42nd        Fordham Prep “A”                                   17:12.318
43rd        Pittsford “B”                                              17:16.648
44th        Port Rowing “B”                                        17:25.226
45th        HOSR “B”                                                 17:26.566
46th        Philadelphia City                                      17:42.964
47th        Capital RC                                                17:43.268
48th        Manhasset HS “B”                                    17:45.094
49th        Cortlandt Community                               17:53.394
50th        Mercer Juniors “C”                                   18:05.084
51st         St. Augustine Prep “B”                            18:05.358
52nd        Seton Hall Prep “B”                                 18:07.706
53rd        Gunston School                                       18:20.808
54th        Egg Harbor Township                               18:23.664
55th        Don Bosco Prep “B”                                  19:18.772
56th        Fordham Prep “B”                                     19:22.764


Junior/2nd Eights

1st           RowAmerica Rye “A”                                13:24.270
2nd          Montclair HS                                             13:27.330
3rd           RowAmerica Rye “B”                                13:27.532
4th           Gonzaga HS “B”                                        13:32.788
5th           Brunswick School                                      13:34.734
6th           St. John’s HS “B”                                       13:37.438
7th           Saugatuck                                                 13:37.790

8th           Gonzaga HS “A”                                        13:38.232
9th           Bethesda-Chevy Chase                             13:39.066
10th        Old Dominion “A”                                        13:43.464
11th        Port Rowing “A”                                           13:43.890
12th        Mercer Juniors  “A”                                     13:51.420
13th        Annapolis Juniors “A”                                  13:53.294
14th        St. Joe’s Prep                                              13:54.748
15th        Chaminade HS “A”                                      13:55.092
16th        TBC Racing                                                 13:55.486
17th        Chaminade HS “B”                                      13:55.854
18th        St. John’s HS “A”                                         14:04.090
19th        Prince William                                              14:04.928
20th        Pittsford “A”                                                  14:12.724
21st         Fordham Prep “A”                                       14:13.052
22nd        Gonzaga HS “C”                                         14:18.910
23rd        St. John’s HS “C”                                         14:20.014
24th        Old Dominion “B”                                         14:21.700
25th        Brunswick “B”                                               14:22.490
26th        Walt Whitman                                               14:22.800
27th        Fairfield Prep                                                14:24.022
28th        Annapolis Juniors “B”                                   14:25.934
29th        Port Rowing “B”                                            14:27.986
30th        St. Joe’s Prep “B”                                         14:31.320
31st         Chaminade HS “C”                                      14:35.278
32nd        Norwalk River                                              14:35.520
33rd        LaSalle HS                                                   14:35.968
34th        Woodrow Wilson HS                                    14:37.560
35th        St. Peter’s Prep “A”                                   14:38.188
36th        TBC Racing “B”                                            14:42.220
37th        Mainland HS “A”                                           14:44.028
38th        RowAmerica Rye “C”                                    14:45.948
39th        Absegami HS                                                14:46.282
40th        Fairfield Prep “B”                                           14:50.398
41st         Mercer Juniors “B”                                        14:51.482
42nd        Unionville HS                                                14:52.266
43rd        Holy Ghost Prep                                            15:11.430
44th        Gonzaga HS “D”                                            15:11.610
45th        Albany                                                            15:14.276
46th        Manhasset HS                                               15:20.732
47th        Fordham Prep “C”                                          15:21.098
48th        Pittsford “C”                                                    15:21.334
49th        Port Rowing “C”                                              15:23.162
50th        St. Peter’s Prep “C”                                     15:27.770
51st         St. Augustine “A”                                           15:27.774
52nd        Old Dominion “C”                                          15:28.172
53rd        Pittsford “B”                                                    15:30.704
54th        Radnor HS                                                     15:35.572
55th        Mainland HS “B”                                            15:37.418
56th        Fordham Prep “B”                                          15:46.068
57th        Sagamore RA                                                15:51.528
58th        Don Bosco Prep                                            15:55.780
59th        Chaminade HS “D”                                        15:57.909
60th        Brunswick “C”                                                16:00.348
61st         DeMatha HS                                                 16:02.244
62nd        Williamsburg BC                                           16:11.296
63rd        Mercer Juniors “C”                                        16:27.324
64th        St. Peter’s Prep “B”                                    16:31.440
65th        Pittsford “D”                                                   16:43.022
66th        Seton Hall Prep                                             16:50.610
67th        Gunnery School                                             17:04.828 Penalty 40 seconds
68th        Loudoun RA “A”                                             17:48.714
69th        Loudoun RA “B”                                             18:52.114
70th        Iona Prep                                                       19:21.178
71st         Manhasset HS “B”                                         19:47.530


Varsity Eights

1st           RowAmerica Rye “A”                                     12:26.730
2nd          Brunswick “A”                                                12:50.308
3rd           Saugatuck “A”                                               12:50.958
4th           Montclair HS                                                  12:51.380
5th           St. Joe’s Prep “A”                                          12:54.372
6th           Bethesda-Chevy Chase                                12:58.440
7th           Gonzaga HS  "A"                                           12:59.328
8th           TBC Racing                                                   13:02.048
9th           Pittsford                                                         13:06.652
10th        RowAmerica Rye “B”                                      13:09.644
11th        St. John’s HS                                                  13:10.480
12th        Mercer Juniors                                                13:10.768
13th        Walt Whitman “A”                                            13:11.546
14th        Pelham Community                                         13:15.964
15th        Chaminade HS “A”                                          13:16.944
16th        Port Rowing                                                     13:16.962
17th        Annapolis RA                                                   13:17.518
18th        St. Joe’s Collegiate                                          13:18.344
19th        Fairfield Prep                                                   13:18.452
20th        Gonzaga HS “B”                                              13:21.710
21st         Central Catholic HS “A”                                   13;23.346
22nd        Lawrenceville School                                      13:24.128
23rd        St. Joe’s Prep “B”                                             13:24.546
24th        Saugatuck “B”                                                  13:26.518
25th        Argonaut RC                                                    13:27.156
26th        Absegami HS                                                   13:27.778
27th        Prince William                                                  13:28.682
28th        Woodrow Wilson HS                                        13:29.258
29th        DeMatha HS                                                    13:29.292
30th        South Jersey RC                                              13:30.766
31st         LaSalle HS “A”                                                13:32.528 Penalty 30 seconds
32nd        Fordham Prep                                                 13:33.334
33rd        St. Peter’s Prep                                              13:35.078
34th        Manhasset HS                                                 13:41.412
35th        Moorestown HS                                               13:45.202
36th        Lower Merion HS                                             13:45.222
37th        Central Catholic  HS “B”                                  13:45.228
38th        Old Dominion                                                   13:45.730
39th        St. Augustine Prep “A”                                     13:53.358
40th        Mainland HS                                                    13:57.976
41st         LaSalle HS “B”                                                14:02.738
42nd        Williamsburg BC                                             14:05.166
43rd        Fairfield Prep “B”                                             14:05.578
44th        Holy Ghost Prep                                              14:06.892
45th        St. Joe’s Collegiate                                          14:10.602
46th        Philadelphia City                                              14:11.156
47th        Father Judge HS                                              14:11.514
48th        Loudoun RA                                                     14:13.308
49th        Sagamore RA                                                   14:13.364
50th        DeMatha HS “B”                                               14:14.096
51st         Unionville HS                                                   14:14.190
52nd        Radnor HS                                                       14:18.174
53rd         Montgomery BC                                               14:22.128
54th        Row New York – Manhattan                              14:27.812
55th        City Honors                                                        14:37.550
56th        Capital City                                                        14:38.188
57th        St. Augustine Prep “B”                                       14:40.762
58th        Episcopal HS                                                     14:49.804
59th        Egg Harbor Township HS                                  14:58.552
60th        Iona Prep                                                           15:03.994
61st         Archbishop Carroll                                            15:09.312
62nd        Ocean City                                                        15:10.486
63rd        Don Bosco Prep                                                 15:11.628
64th        Walt Whitman HS “B”                                         15:14.572 Penalty 30 seconds
65th        St. John’s HS                                                      15:55.074
66th        Row New York – Manhattan “B”                         16:23.296
67th        Cortlandt Community                                          16:40.488
68th        Chaminade HS “B”                                              16:43.252
69th        Seton Hall Prep                                                   16:58.246


Complete Head of the Schuylkill Regatta Results