2018 Textile River Regatta

Sunday, September 30, 2018

Merrimack River, Lowell, MA

​Prep Crew competed against crews from 70 schools and clubs at the Textile River Regatta in Lowell, Massachusetts. 

The team’s three freshmen eights opened the racing in an outstanding fashion with the First Freshman Eight winning Silver Medals and the 2nd and 3rd Freshman Eights finishing in 12th and 16th place respectively in the 17-boat field. 


The team’s Second & Third Varsity Eights finished in 9th and 13th place respectively in the 17-boat field. 


The team fielded a Varsity Four which finished in 30th place in the large 52-boat field.


In the main event of the day for the team, the Varsity Eight, Prep’s Varsity Eight finished in 5th place out of 19 crews in the event won by St. John’s High School of Shrewsbury, Massachusetts.  

                                                              Prep Results
                                         Men’s Novice Eights (Freshman/Novice Eights)

1st           Bromfield-Acton-Boxborough                            15:58.402
2nd         St. Peter’s Prep                                                16:38.411
3rd           East Bay                                                            16:58.016
4th           Duxbury Bay                                                      17:21.857
5th           Wayland-Weston                                               17:30.356
6th           Concord                                                             17:30.544
7th           Arlington-Belmont                                              17:32.008
8th           Manchester Alliance                                          17:55.042
9th           Boston Latin                                                      18:15.810
10th         Bedford                                                              18:24.508
11th         Wayland-Weston “B”                                          18:30.494
12th         St. Peter’s “C”                                                  18:57.917
13th         Greater Lawrence                                              19:02.976
14th         Worcester Public                                                19:15.165
15th         Arlington-Belmont “B”                                         19:22.334
16th         St. Peter’s Prep “B”                                         19:25.611
17th         East Bay “B”                                                        22:50.076


                                                     
Men’s B Eights (Second/JV Eights)


1st           Wayland-Weston                                                 15:02.001
2nd          Greater Lawrence                                               15:05.524
3rd           Bromfield-Acton-Boxborough                              15:13.796
4th           Boston Latin                                                        15:33.965
5th           East Bay                                                              15:38.369
6th           Greater Lawrence                                                15:42.495
7th           Bromfield-Acton-Boxborough “B”                         15:51.032
8th           Concord                                                               16:03.847
9th           St. Peter’s Prep     "A"                                       16:04.705
10th         Holy Ghost Prep                                                   16:09.738
11th         St. John’s Prep                                                     16:13.686
12th         Duxbury Bay Maritime                                          16:58.091
13th         St. Peter’s Prep     "B"                                       17:06.021
14th         St. John’s Prep “B”                                               17:29.336
15th         St. John’s Prep “C”                                               17:33.548
16th         Bedford                                                                 17:36.800
17th         Haverhill                                                                19:57.090

                                                      
Men’s Junior Four (Varsity Fours)

 1st           Bromfield-Acton-Boxborough                               15:22.820
2nd          Cambridge Rindge & Latin                                    15:42.011
3rd           Wayland-Weston                                                   15:55.569
4th           Litchfield Hills                                                        15:58.336
5th           Neponset                                                               16:02.284
6th           Wayland-Weston “B”                                             16:02.489
7th           Duxbury Bay                                                         16:03.644
8th           Holy Ghost Prep                                                   16:10.791
9th           Greater Lawrence                                                 16:12.091
10th         Duxbury Bay Maritime   “B”                                   16:14.679
11th         Camden Hills                                                         16:26.205
12th         Bromfield-Acton-Boxborough “C”                          16:27.447
13th         Bromfield-Acton-Boxborough “B”                          16:28.482
14th         Derryfield                                                               16:30.765
15th         Westford                                                                16:33.360
16th         Worcester Public                                                   16:34.643
17th         Wayland-Weston “C”                                             16:34.802
18th         Bancroft                                                                 16:44.241
19th         Concord                                                                 16:55.668
20th         Bedford                                                                  16:56.040
21st         Neponset “B”                                                         16:56.487
22nd        Cambridge Rindge & Latin “C”                              16:56.621
23rd         Manchester Alliance                                              16:56.642
24th         Greater Lawrence “B”                                            16:57.809
25th         Bancroft “B”                                                           17:02.274
26th         Holy Ghost Prep “B”                                              17:02.590
27th         St. John’s Prep                                                      17:03.151
28th         Arlington-Belmont                                                  17:08.146
29th         Duxbury Bay Maritime “C”                                     17:08.933
30th         St. Peter’s Prep                                                   17:14.021
31st         Duxbury Bay Maritime “D”                                     17:20.354
32nd        Cambridge Rindge & Latin “B”                              17:26.276
33rd         Worcester Public “B”                                             17:26.431
34th         Gentle Giant                                                          17:33.690
35th         Marianapolis                                                          17:37.317
36th         Yarmouth                                                               17:42.388
37th         Worcester Public “C”                                             17:49.948
38th         Marinapolis “B”                                                      18:02.687
39th         Manchester Alliance “B”                                        18:12.574
40th         Derryfield “B”                                                         18:12.613
41st         Row Boston                                                           18:16.362
42nd        Cambridge Rindge & Latin                                    18:17.909
43rd         Great Bay                                                              18:30.035
44th         Mystic Valley                                                          18:32.971
45th         Lowell                                                                    18:37.272
46th         Souhegan                                                              19:00.425
47th         Derryfield “C”                                                         19:02.212
48th         HB                                                                         19:08.182
49th         Neponset “C”                                                         19:15.859
50th         Row Boston “B”                                                     19:16.526
51st         Central Club                                                           19:39.160
52nd        Gentle Giant “B”                                                     23:37.398


                 
                                    Men’s A Eights (Varsity Eights)

1st           St. John’s Prep                                                      14:02.047
2nd          Boston Latin                                                          14:04.656
3rd           Wayland-Weston                                                   14:16.367
4th           Bromfield-Acton-Boxborough                                14:17.568
5th          St. Peter’s Prep                                                    14:28.959
6th           Concord                                                                 14:31.430
7th           Arlington-Belmont                                                  14:48.477
8th           Bedford                                                                  14:50.134
9th           Greater Lawrence                                                  14:53.312
10th         Duxbury Bay Maritime                                            14:55.631
11th         Lowell                                                                     14:59.354
12th         East Bay                                                                 15:03.395
13th         Megunticook                                                           15:10.293
14th         Derryfield                                                                15:17.261
15th         St. John’s Prep “B”                                                 15:44.134
16th         Holy Ghost Prep “B”                                               15:48.728
17th         Westford Community                                              16:20.794
18th         Haverhill                                                                 16:42.594
19th         Cape Cod                                                               16:59.315


Complete Textile River Regatta Results